A spectacular performance sees the GB Rowing Team win the Coupe de la Jeunesse

Well done to all who raced!

hero__image

Athletes selected for the Coupe line up with their coaches

A huge congratulations to all of the GB Rowing Team juniors who competed in the Coupe de la Jeunesse, which took place at Castrelo de Mino, Spain last weekend.

A truly remarkable performance for our squad saw them win 454 points overall, taking home the coveted Coupe trophy.

Women’s Results

BoatCrewResult
Women’s single sculls (JW1x) Ella Fullman (Wycliffe College)
Women’s single sculls (JW1x) spares race Lara Grant (Rob Roy BC)
Women’s double scull (JW2x) Anna Cowell (Sir William Perkins’s School), Lucy Thomson (Royal Chester RC)
Women’s quad (JW4x) Kathryn Burton (Wycliffe College), Olivia Cheesmur (Molesey BC), Ella Bardsley Taylor (Hartpury University & College BC), Orla Harvey (Tideway Scullers School)
Women’s pair (JW2-) Ailish Harkin (Henley RC), Izzie Kennedy (Surbiton High School)
Women’s four (JW4-)Sophie Tyler (St Paul’s Girls), Amelia Gleed (Headington School), Roxy Welford (St Edward’s School), Pippa Jamieson (Henley RC) 5th & 5th
Women’s coxed four (JW4+) Morven Thompson (Glasgow Academy), Indira Ogunbiyi (Latymer Upper School), Olivia Janss Lafond (Tideway Scullers School),  Issy Thomassen (RSSBC), Natalia Toms (cox) (RSSBC)
Women’s eight (JW8+) Sarah Happs (George Heriot’s School), Maggie McGuinness (Headington School), Morven Thompson (Glasgow Academy), Lily Wood (King’s School, Chester), Olivia Janss Lafond (Tideway Scullers School), Indira Ogunbiyi (Latymer Upper School), Alice Colclough (RSSBC), Issy Thomassen (RSSBC), Natalia Toms (cox) (RSSBC)
Boat:
Women’s single sculls (JW1x)
Crew:
Ella Fullman (Wycliffe College)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s single sculls (JW1x) spares race
Crew:
Lara Grant (Rob Roy BC)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s double scull (JW2x)
Crew:
Anna Cowell (Sir William Perkins’s School), Lucy Thomson (Royal Chester RC)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s quad (JW4x)
Crew:
Kathryn Burton (Wycliffe College), Olivia Cheesmur (Molesey BC), Ella Bardsley Taylor (Hartpury University & College BC), Orla Harvey (Tideway Scullers School)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s pair (JW2-)
Crew:
Ailish Harkin (Henley RC), Izzie Kennedy (Surbiton High School)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s four (JW4-)
Crew:
Sophie Tyler (St Paul’s Girls), Amelia Gleed (Headington School), Roxy Welford (St Edward’s School), Pippa Jamieson (Henley RC)
Result:
5th & 5th
Boat:
Women’s coxed four (JW4+)
Crew:
Morven Thompson (Glasgow Academy), Indira Ogunbiyi (Latymer Upper School), Olivia Janss Lafond (Tideway Scullers School),  Issy Thomassen (RSSBC), Natalia Toms (cox) (RSSBC)
Result:
Boat:
Women’s eight (JW8+)
Crew:
Sarah Happs (George Heriot’s School), Maggie McGuinness (Headington School), Morven Thompson (Glasgow Academy), Lily Wood (King’s School, Chester), Olivia Janss Lafond (Tideway Scullers School), Indira Ogunbiyi (Latymer Upper School), Alice Colclough (RSSBC), Issy Thomassen (RSSBC), Natalia Toms (cox) (RSSBC)
Result:

Men’s Results

BoatCrewResult
Men’s single sculls (JM1x) James Graham (Leander Club)
Men’s single sculls (JM1x) spares race David Wallace (Henley RC) 5th & 5th
Men’s double sculls (JM2x) Harvey Orskov (York City RC), Edward Andrews (Kingston RC)
Men’s quad (JM4x) Guy Hutchins (Henley RC), Frederick Woodall (Leander Club), Nathaniel Gauden (Leander Club), Luke Beever (King’s School, Worcester) 5th and 5th
Men’s pair (JM2-) Theo Doyle (St George’s College), Alec Wild (Latymer Upper School)
Men’s four (JM4-) Freddy Foxwell (St Andrew BC), Isaac Hillicks-Tulip (St Edward’s School), Seric Crichley (Shiplake College), Harrison Peck (St George’s College)
Men’s coxed four (JM4+) Felix Peerless (St Paul’s School), Jamie Ginsberg (Eton College), Tom Monaghan (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Sam Scowen (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Fleur Blase (cox) (King’s College School, Wimbledon)
Men’s eight (JM8+) Tom Monaghan (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Henry Jones (Radley College), Jamie Ginsberg (Eton College), Rory McDonnell (St Edward’s School), Felix Peerless (St Paul’s School), Edward Dallas (Shiplake College), Sam Scowen (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Freddie Middleton (Shiplake College), Fleur Blase (cox) (King’s College School, Wimbledon)
Boat:
Men’s single sculls (JM1x)
Crew:
James Graham (Leander Club)
Result:
Boat:
Men’s single sculls (JM1x) spares race
Crew:
David Wallace (Henley RC)
Result:
5th & 5th
Boat:
Men’s double sculls (JM2x)
Crew:
Harvey Orskov (York City RC), Edward Andrews (Kingston RC)
Result:
Boat:
Men’s quad (JM4x)
Crew:
Guy Hutchins (Henley RC), Frederick Woodall (Leander Club), Nathaniel Gauden (Leander Club), Luke Beever (King’s School, Worcester)
Result:
5th and 5th
Boat:
Men’s pair (JM2-)
Crew:
Theo Doyle (St George’s College), Alec Wild (Latymer Upper School)
Result:
Boat:
Men’s four (JM4-)
Crew:
Freddy Foxwell (St Andrew BC), Isaac Hillicks-Tulip (St Edward’s School), Seric Crichley (Shiplake College), Harrison Peck (St George’s College)
Result:
Boat:
Men’s coxed four (JM4+)
Crew:
Felix Peerless (St Paul’s School), Jamie Ginsberg (Eton College), Tom Monaghan (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Sam Scowen (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Fleur Blase (cox) (King’s College School, Wimbledon)
Result:
Boat:
Men’s eight (JM8+)
Crew:
Tom Monaghan (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Henry Jones (Radley College), Jamie Ginsberg (Eton College), Rory McDonnell (St Edward’s School), Felix Peerless (St Paul’s School), Edward Dallas (Shiplake College), Sam Scowen (King’s College School, Wimbledon), Freddie Middleton (Shiplake College), Fleur Blase (cox) (King’s College School, Wimbledon)
Result:

Find a full breakdown of the results from the entire competition here

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today